Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

HealthConnection is committed to maintaining your confidentiality, respecting your privacy and protecting personal information as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the HealthConnection website and governs data collection and usage. By using the HealthConnection website you acknowledge reading this statement and confirm your agreement with these terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

This Privacy Statement, your access to and use of our website and its content, and any proceedings arising out of that access or use, will be governed by British Columbia law.

Personal information is not collected on this site without your consent

Personal information is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. This may include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, age, identifying number, fingerprints, blood type, health care history, education, financial, criminal or employment history.

HealthConnection does not automatically collect personal information from visitors to this website. However, there may be situations where we request personal information and you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose. For example, where you provide feedback, complete and submit forms or log into a secure section of the site. We have privacy and security measures in place to protect all personal information collected from you.

Unless authorized by law, any personal information that you provide will not be disclosed beyond the organization and will only be shared internally to fulfill the specific purpose for which you provided the information. HealthConnection will not share your information unless authorized by law.

Web statistics

HealthConnection uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our site uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

For more information visit the Google Analytics Overview page.

We use cookies to enhance your experience

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website sends to the cookie file of your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the website storing the cookie, the lifetime of the cookie and unique number of the cookie. Any website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. But to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access its own cookies not the cookies of other sites. Cookies cannot be used to run or install programs or deliver viruses to a user's computer.

We use cookies to improve your website experience and to arrange content according to your interests and viewing preferences. Cookies also help us understand traffic patterns so that we can improve site navigation. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not hold or track any personal information about you.

Modifying cookie preferences in your browser

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our website if cookies are disabled. Because each browser is different, check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

We do not endorse third-party information or links

The listing of third-party products, services or websites on this site does not constitute or imply our recommendation or endorsement of these services, products or points of view, unless explicitly stated.

 

The information on this site is not intended as medical advice or a substitute for obtaining medical or other professional advice. If you have specific questions or concerns about your health, please consult a physician.

Website links

This website contains links to the websites of outside organizations. By providing these links, we are not endorsing these websites or implying any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned. We are also not responsible for the privacy practices, content, transactions and the functioning of those sites. If you want to provide a link to this site from your site, please link to our home page. You cannot use any of our icons or logos on your website without permission, and you may not use the link to our homepage to suggest that we sponsor, endorse, approve or are affiliated with you, your business or website.

Copyright and permission to reproduce

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong.

Unless otherwise stated, text on this website may be reproduced for non-commercial personal purposes only, provided any copyright and other notices are retained. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with or as endorsed by us. Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above.

Disclaimer of warranties and liabilities

While we undertake reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. We make no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. We disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

In no event shall we be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.

Contact

If you have any questions about HealthConnection, please contact VCH North Shore Chronic Disease Services at nscds@vch.ca.

We welcome your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement. If you have any questions, please contact the overseeing Information Privacy Office at privacy@vch.ca or at 604-875-5568.


© Copyright 2017 HealthConnection (A partnership between the North Shore Division of Family Practice and Vancouver Coastal Health)